Privacy when you browse our site

When you visit this website we’ll collect statistical information. Any personal information you provide will be kept private.

On this page

    Statistical information we collect

    We’ll collect statistical information from your visit. We use this information to make improvements to this website.

    The information we collect includes:

    • your IP address
    • the search terms you use
    • the pages you access on our website and the links you click on
    • the date and time you visit the site
    • the site that directed you to our website, if any
    • your operating system (eg Windows, Mac)
    • the type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox).

    We'll keep your personal information secure

    You can choose to provide personal information, eg through online forms. We'll keep that personal information secure. We'll only use that information to contact you if you've asked us to do so.

    We don't share this personal information with any other third parties.

    We don't collect visitor information from other sources, such as public records.

    Relevant legislation

    Section 279 of the Accident Compensation Act 2001
    Part 9A of the Privacy Act 1993
    The Information Privacy Principles

    Check and correct the information we have about you

    If you want to check personal information we have about you:

    1. Contact us

    See our contact details

    2. Confirm your identity

    You may need to verify your identity before we can give you access to this information. This could be by answering some questions or showing a photo ID at a local branch. 

    3. We'll send you the information

    We'll send you a copy of the personal information we keep about you within a month. This is free of charge.

    If the information we have is incorrect

    If you have accessed your information and it's incorrect, you can ask us to change it. 

    1. Contact us

    See our contact details

    2. We’ll respond and check your information

    We’ll let you know when we’ve received your request. We’ll check your information with the original author. 

    3. We’ll contact you with our decision

    If we’re holding incorrect information we’ll:  

    • update the information on your file 
    • send any changes to third parties that received incorrect information  
    • let you know that we’ve made the change. 

    If we can’t make the change you’ve requested, we’ll: 

    • contact you and explain why we can’t make the change  
    • you can choose to provide a written statement of correction, which we’ll add to your file. This statement shows that you requested a change to your information, but that we haven’t made the change 
    • send the statement of correction to third parties who recently received the information
    • contact you to let you know what we’ve done.

    This usually happens if there’s opinion-based information eg a medical assessment.

    Contact us

    To request access or a change to your information, contact:

    Phone 04 816 7400
    Email information@acc.co.nz

    If you have a question or concern about privacy, contact:

    The Privacy Officer
    Accident Compensation Corporation
    PO Box 242
    Wellington 6011

    Phone 04 816 7400
    Email Privacy.Officer@acc.co.nz

    Last published: 04/07/17