Our privacy notice

We know your privacy is important to you. Handling your information with care and respect is important to us, too.

On this page

    Our function and focus

    Our focus is helping you to recover from injuries and understanding how we can prevent injuries in the future. To do that we collect personal information to carry out our lawful activities connected to performing our functions under the Accident Compensation Act 2001. Our functions are primarily to determine eligibility for cover, entitlements, and to provide appropriate:

    • rehabilitation and treatment
    • compensation.

    Personal and health information

    We hold personal and health information about most New Zealanders. Personal information includes all information about you. It may include but is not limited to:

    • your medical records and history
    • the circumstances of your injury
    • your contact details
    • records of your interactions with us
    • your claims history
    • our notes, records and discussions about you and your claims
    • contact with any health provider
    • recordings of your calls with us
    • your bank account details.

    Usually, it will be a small amount of information about minor injuries from throughout your life. However, at times, your needs may be complex. Serious injuries can require long term care and support and we’ll need to know about you to understand how we can help. This information can be extremely sensitive, and you need to know we’ll keep it safe. 

    Collecting information

    Our information is collected primarily from you or with your authority. However, we may also collect personal information from anyone else related to your case, such as health providers and employers. When we seek information from third parties, we must first confirm that:

    • you have agreed to the information being obtained or
    • there is a good reason why your consent is not required, eg to prevent or lessen a threat to the safety of yourself or another person, or to prevent prejudice to the maintenance of the law.

    If we receive information that is not relevant to our functions, we will, where reasonably practicable, return or destroy that information.

    Transparency statement - Integrity Services

    Protecting information 

    Personal information is taonga (treasured), and we consider ourselves to be kaitiaki (guardians) of any personal information we receive. Your personal information must be protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

    We are committed to managing personal information in line with the Privacy Act 2020, the Health Information Privacy Code 2020, and any related legislation.

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

    How to request a correction to your personal information

    If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us. 

    The Privacy Officer
    Accident Compensation Corporation
    PO Box 242
    Wellington 6011

    Email privacy.officer@acc.co.nz
    Phone 0800 101 996

    Last published: 13 July 2022