Accessing and correcting your personal information

We collect information you provide when you make a claim or pay levies. You can access the information we hold about you and ask us to correct any errors.

On this page

    How to request access to your personal information

    1. Contact us

    Get in touch with one of our teams.

    See our contact details

    Accessing somebody else’s information

    You can ask for someone else’s information if you have their authority to act on their behalf.

    Giving someone authority to act on your behalf
    Giving someone access to your levy account

    2. Verify your identity

    You may need to verify your identity before we can give you access to this information. This could be by answering some questions or showing photographic identification at a local branch office.

    3. We’ll respond

    We’ll acknowledge and respond to your request within 20 working days of the request being made.

    If we don't give access to your personal information

    We’ll refuse access to your personal information if we can't verify your identity or any of the following legislation applies:

    Sections 27-29 of the Privacy Act 1993

    Requesting official information

    If you request official information and personal or health information at the same time, we'll respond with separate replies for official information and the personal or health information.

    How to request a correction to your personal information

    1. Contact us

    If you have accessed your personal information and it's incorrect, you can request us to change it.

    See our contact details

    2. We’ll respond and check our information

    We’ll let you know when we have received your request and have started checking your information with the original author.

    3. We’ll contact you with our decision

    If we’re holding factually incorrect information we’ll:

    • update the information on the your file
    • send the corrected information to any third party who may have received the incorrect information
    • let you know that we’ve made the change.

    Sometimes we may not be able to make the change you’ve requested. This is usually because it relates to opinion-based information eg a medical assessment. If this is the case we’ll:

    • contact you and explain why we can’t make the change
    • you can choose to provide a written statement of correction, which we’ll add to your file. This statement shows that you requested a change to your information, but that we haven’t made the change
    • send a new copy of the information with the statement of correction attached to any third party who has recently received the original information
    • contact you to let you know what we’ve done.

    Contact us

    Business contact centre
    Phone 0800 222 776
    Email business@acc.co.nz

    Claims contact centre
    Phone 0800 101 996
    Email claims@acc.co.nz

    Provider contact centre
    Phone 0800 222 070
    Email providerhelp@acc.co.nz

     

    Last published: 20/07/17